Sea buckthorn oil has high carotene content which includes valuable lycopene. sea buckthorn oil is also the most potent source of palmitoleic acid. This fatty acid supports cellular regeneration as a component of the skin fat. it creates a silky soft and smooth feeling to the skin.
Sea buckthorn oil contains carotenoids, tocopherols and phytosterols. The carotenes in sea buckthorn include alpha and beta carotene, lycopene, cryptoxanthin, zeaxanthin, taraxanthin and phytofluin.Sea buckthorn oil also contains flavonoids, omega 3 and 6, DHA, superoxide dismutase, vitamins C, A, E, B 1, B 2, K, P, and numerous trace elements.
Palmitoleic acid supports and soothes the skin and mucous membranes, including those found in the gastrointestinal and urogenital tracks. It helps skin repair and cell regeneration, which is why it’s used in skincare products.
The synergetic effects of sea buckthorn oil include cell and cell membrane protection and nurturing, micro-circulation enhancement, anti-oxidation, anti-radiation, UV blocking, etc. It is used widely for skin, urinary, cervical, peptic, duodenal health both internally and externally.
Sea buckthorn oil is a valuable ingredient in topical applications as well as pharmaceutical formulations. It has long been used to promote the healing of burns and is an ingredient in several commercial sunscreen and cosmetic products.