Shea butter is a fat extract from the nut of the African shea tree. It is usually ivory in colour when raw, with more processed versions being white in colour. It can be yellow when a root is added to it. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturiser, salve or lotion.High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body will condition, tone, and soothe your skin.